PRIVACY

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you subscribe to our list, purchase a service, respond to a survey or fill out an online form. When contacting us or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, e-mail address, and phone number. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways: a) To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs) b) To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you) c) To send periodic emails (the email address you provide may be used to send you information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.)

How do we protect your information?

We encrypt sensitive information such as passwords to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit or access your personal information.

 

Communication via Text, Email, and Phone Calls

When you visit the Website and connect with us via email or contact forms, you are communicating with us electronically. You consent to receive communications (including legal notices) from us electronically. By participating, you consent to receive text messages sent by an automatic telephone dialing system. Consent to these terms is not a condition of purchase.. You agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures and other communications that we provide to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing. Finally, GymIt may deliver communications to you by any means set forth in any otherGymIt policy or notice published on the Website.

Membership Sign-Up Online through ABC Financial

If you purchase a membership through our website, you will be required to provide certain information, including your name, address, birth date, gender, email address, and emergency contact. You will also be required to provide similar information for other members on your membership. You will be required to provide financial account information. We use this information to establish and manage your membership. We will send you an email confirming your membership.

ABC collects information about you that is provided in conjunction with your purchase of services from one of ABC’s health club clients, including information provided on your health club membership agreement(s) and personal training agreement(s). Information about you is typically obtained from the agreement you sign with the club from whom you purchase services. Your personal information may also be collected from you when you provide information directly to ABC in any manner, or when you update account or contact information at the club or online. The information ABC collects about you may include your name, postal address, email address, phone numbers, bank account or credit card information, audio recordings of phone calls with you or made in relation to your account, photographs voluntarily taken at the club, and e-mail correspondence with you or in relation to your account. ABC collects such personal information about you for the purpose of processing and collecting payments owed by you to the club, to contact you in relation to your health club account, and to otherwise provide third party payment processing and administrative services to your club. ABC uses information it collects to communicate with health club members, collect payments owed to its health club clients, and maintain up to date account information for members. ABC’s Privacy Policy is available at https://www.abcfinancial.com/privacy-policy/.

 

Surveys, Giveaways, and Contests

We may provide you the opportunity to voluntarily participate in surveys, giveaways or contests on our Sites. If you choose to participate, we may request certain Personal Information from you, including your name, gender, age, email address, membership status or other information. We will use the information to notify winners as applicable.

Do we use cookies?

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these linked sites.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. Therefore, we will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products, and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Security Measures

When you create an account or send information to us online, we enable you to choose a username, password and security question answer in order to help protect access to the account. You are responsible for maintaining the security and integrity of your username, password, and security question answers. We encrypt sensitive Personal Information, such as your financial account information and Personal Health Information, using secure socket layer technology (SSL) for data transmissions and industry standard encryption methods for data at rest. While we use commercially reasonable security measures, no method of internet transmission or electronic storage of Personal Information is 100% secure, therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may Contact Us online

 

X